Ethics Education for IT Specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 准教授 (30436901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords工学倫理 / 技術者倫理教育 / 情報倫理 / ガバナンス / 専門職倫理 / 工学教育 / 技術者倫理
Research Abstract
This research aims to explain social responsibility of IT specialist, and to propose ethics education for such IT specialist. First, I distinguish 2 images. The image of traditional scientists who is in the laboratory or the institute and who care for social safety paternalistically. And the image of IT specialists who participate in information society governance with other citizens. Next, I propose the contents of education for IT specialist. The ability to construct new "social vision" and new social rules thorough discussing with citizens.