Research on Practical Conservation Leader Training for Interpreter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Asahiro (ASAHIRO Kazuo)  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30284582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境管理 / 環境保全 / ボランティア / 人材育成 / リーダーシップ / インタープリター / 里山 / 青年教育
Research Abstract
Delivering practical leader training to interpreters is confirmed commonality with interpreter training, but there are high needs to safety management. For comparison with these training with Conservation Volunteer Australia and EarthCorps in Seattle were researched. The former NPO run Eco-tourism and headquarters' trainers and local officer train the staff. Education using communication is characteristics. The other NPO run corps activities as education and several staff carried 4 day OJT and 1 day in-house training every week. Practical conservation NPO does not carrying out interpreter skill training to their leader. It is suggested that training style is difference by service contents.