A Study of the Support Method of Stratum Observation in the Elementary and Junior High School Science Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Tokuji  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (10298127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地層観察 / 理科教育 / 地学 / 支援方法 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
There is the elementary and junior high school which cannot carry out imminent local stratum observation. Therefore, I considered the elucidation of the condition that could carry out stratum observation and the support method by the researcher. As a result, the condition that can carry out stratum observation is the existence of an outcrop and the stratum, the experience of the teacher, understanding of the importance. It is thought that the support method by the researcher has good indirect support for the school to arrange the opportunity of the stratum observation in various training and classes.