Development of teaching materials using superconductor and fuel cell for the experimental science study of primary and junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (60252201)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導 / 燃料電池 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 理科教室 / 溶融体 / 磁気浮上 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 出前授業
Research Abstract
I have developed teaching materials using fuel cell and superconductor for the experimental science study of primary and junior high school. As for the teaching materials of superconductor, I have successfully synthesized melt-processed oxide superconductor. The maximum efficiency of the material such as diameter, weight, fishing power and magnetic rise height was 36mm, 50g, 1.9N and 13mm, respectively. Using materials, fishing experiment of earth balloon (total weight 250g) was succeeded. The demonstration of melt-processed superconductor has operated on 13 March 2010. An audience was mainly primary and junior high school students. As for the development of teaching materials using solid oxide fuel cell, I have succeeded to prepare Ni+YSZ porous anode substrate which can use teaching materials.