Making of a heat pump system using waste heat for a student experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Hiroki  Matsue National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 講師 (40413827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育 / 工学教育 / 環境教育 / 熱工学 / 廃熱利用
Research Abstract
In this study, a thermal drive type heat pump system using low level heat source less than 100℃ was made for a student experiment. A silica gel-water adsorption heat pump was adopted as the heat pump system. Student's understanding of effective use of thermal energy was surveyed as an evaluation of educational effect. the survey result shows the system developed by us was effective for students to increase in high efficiency thermal energy utilization and environmental problems.