Algorithms for Extracting Topic across Different Types of Documents and their Applications to Management and Utilization of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shoichi  Fukushima University, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords話題抽出 / 話題オブジェクト / 知識管理 / 情報検索 / 情報視覚化
Research Abstract
Clever management of the various types of documents used in intelligent activities and their efficient utilization are important. However, most available methods target only a single type of document. A more promising approach is topic-centered document management. Therefore, this research provides algorithms for extracting topic across different types of documents. Moreover, a prototype of topic-centered document management system has been developed. This system has the adaptability to construct its functions and interfaces in accordance with the users' purposes of document management. Consequently, this system shows a novel support direction for document management to improve users' bewilderment as they come and go among various applications.