Development and Assessment of the Hybrid Support System to Bring Relief for Beginning Teachers in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Katsusuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (40451900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教授学習支援システム
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop and evaluate the "Hybrid" system to bring relief for beginning teachers in higher education. For this, we developed the web-based system called "Aloha!", sharing the daily activity of their research and education and communicating with video to bring their relief. Through the practice utilizing "Aloha!", it revealed that this system enables to bring relief for their feeling of anxiety and to lead the resolution of their problems through their exchange and community building.