Development of Web System for Recording and Sharing in Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Masahito  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (80334697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報システム / 社会福祉関係 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
In this research we developed a special needs education case database system to store and share the data of children's problem behavior. The system uses webcams to record children's problem behavior in the classroom. The main benefits of our system are as follows: (1) The webcam can store the video to a server from 20 seconds before the starting point when the teacher starts recording with a wireless mouse during the class. This makes it possible for a teacher to capture the children's problem behaviors that usually occur suddenly. (2) Teachers can clearly describe the children's problem behaviors in electronic educational records using the video recordings of the webcam even when the memory is unclear. (3) The system is designed for up to 4 webcams. This allows recording the children's problem behaviors from multiple perspectives. This also allows teachers to clearly describe in electronic educational records the problem behaviors, even the ones that are difficult to capture from single perspective.