Research of Learning Management System with Video Navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shinobu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 遠隔教育研究センター, 准教授 (30345665)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビデオナビゲーション / 動画アノテーション / 学習管理システム / Video On Demand / SCORM標準規格 / ポータブルデバイス / 学習管理システム(LMS) / Video On DEMAND(VOD) / スマートフォン / 蓄積型遠隔教育環境 / VOD / LMS / ビデオインデクシング / アノテーション
Research Abstract
We have developed a Learning Management System (LMS) with a video navigation function in order to promote the effective use of Video On Demand (VOD) contents in which we recoded face-to-face lectures and research meetings. The main purpose of this research is to provide learners and instructors with the flexible VOD navigation function so that they can access suitable scene of the VOD contents depending on their situations or devices. Our approach is to manage not only the VOD contents and learning histories but also their VOD annotations on the LMS. This would provide the location-free learning environment based on asynchronous communications in a learning community.