ICT enabled class improvement system for university teachers
Project/Area Number |
20700637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (30283906)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教師教育 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / ICT / FD / 高等教育 / 授業改善 |
Research Abstract |
Through web-based class observation practices using dual viewpoint movies and online discussion board, availability of the system and its effective management were clarified. About fifty university teachers belonging to different institutions were participated in the practices. Especially, it was found that instructors had the opportunity for awareness and self-reflection for own classes. And this class observation system was improved on the basis of these practical results.