Analysis of Course Evaluation Questionnaire Utilizing Data and Text Mining Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Hideya  Osaka University, 大学教育実践センター, 助教 (50379111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータマイニング・テキストマイニング / 授業評価アンケート / フィードバック / データマイニング / テキストマイニング / 授業評価 / アンケート / 分析
Research Abstract
I examined (1) the concrete factor that affects the satisfaction to and understanding of the lecture, and (2) the relationship between items included in the questionnaire and keywords included in the free description, utilizing the data collected as the course evaluation questionnaire at Osaka University. As a result, it became clear that Speaking skill of the lecturer or difficulty level of the lecture etc. would affect the satisfaction and understanding level of the lecture. In addition, I found that some keywords did not represent the literal meaning : When the keyword "rapid" was included in the free description, learners tended to feel that the lecture was "difficult".