Study for educational support system by using speech recognition technology
Project/Area Number |
20700640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mikio Hiroshima University, アクセシビリティセンター, 准教授 (70335636)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 授業学習支援システム / 情報保障 / 教育システム / ユニバーサルデザイン / 音声認識 / ヨニバーサルデザイン |
Research Abstract |
We developed the new educational support system by using the speech recognition technology,(1) distribution system of online material with subtitles and (2) information support system based on summarized re-speak method. This system was introduced into an actual university lecture, and a qualitative analysis of the educative effect based on the case study and the problem arrangement for practical use were done. As a result, the bench mark of the information support and the educative effect was clarified, and it was able to propose a practicable educational support model by whom a speech recognition engine on the market was used.