Development of an evaluation ability visualization system for peer assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yasuhiro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (30305338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsピア・アセスメント / 教育評価 / 可視化 / 教育工学 / ピア・.アセスメント
Research Abstract
Peer assessment is well known as the effective evaluation way for project based learning, group work. We have implemented an evaluation ability visualization system for peer assessments. We practiced peer assessment for formative evaluation in group exercises. As a result of the practice, we found that the learners felt peer assessment effective. We found that the conception of trust is important to accept the result of peer assessments.