Development and assessment of blended learning considering motivation and self-regulated learning strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモチベーション / 自己制御学習 / ブレンディッドラーニング / 初等教育 / 高等教育
Research Abstract
This research aimed at analyzing the students' learning effects of an e-learning system considering their motivation and self-regulated learning strategies in blended learning environments. From the results, the students whose class included the e-learning system with the feedback system accessed it more often than the students whose class did not have it. In addition, it was clear that their class performance was affected by the feedback system. The use of the e-learning system directly influenced the students' awareness to the task. Their consciousness directly influenced their self-regulated learning strategies, and their self-regulated learning strategies in turn directly influenced their self-efficacy. Furthermore, their self-efficacy had an indirect effect on their class performance.