A Study for Simulation Education Using ICT in Professional Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Daisuke  Hokusei Gakuen University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70397438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実務技能教育 / e-learning / シミュレーション / 専門職養成 / 反省的実践家
Research Abstract
In this study, the possibility of ICT usage in a simulation education class was discussed. Roleplays or sessions with simulated clients were used in the class. The qualitative research approach, such as observation and interview, was used in the study. The research site was set in a Japanese law school, and a system using movie clips of classroom simulations that could be shared by students via the Internet, was introduced to the class. I investigated comments by students in the system and online asynchronous discussion using these comments. I carried out a survey at a Canadian professional school. Additionally, leaving the context of professional skills education, I investigated the conditions for introducing collaborative learning, such as peer review with ICT, to the context of ICT Education in higher education.