Development of a support and evaluation system for fostering communication skills in information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tadashi  Tohoku Gakuin University, 教養学部, 准教授 (70364396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報活用能力 / 情報モラル / コミュニケーション / 言語活動 / 学習評価 / 学校間交流学習 / 国際交流学習 / 情報教育 / 教授学習支援システム / 交流学習 / コミュニケーション力
Research Abstract
To foster communication skills of learners in information society, a support and evaluation system was developed. The following findings were discovered. 1) Model plans including media production and inter-school collaborative learning for Japanese and social studies were developed. 2) Rubrics for assessing communication activities of learners were developed and adopted in actual practices. 3) A Web service for supporting teachers to develop and manage their own inter-school collaborative learning practice was developed.