Towards the development of an affective state evaluation support system for participants in electronic media communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuuki  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, 教育学部, 講師 (70406734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメディア教育 / 感情 / 電子メディア / コミュニケーション / CMC / 教育工学 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of the present study is to develop, based on objective data, an affective state evaluation support system for participants in electronic media communication. With this aim in mind, we conducted a preliminary basic study. The major findings were as follows. Positive affects can be systematized because they are most often expressed directly in a message. On the other hand, the systematization of negative affects remains a challenge because they are often not expressed directly.