Research on development of exhibition explanation system that reflects advanced research in museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IWAZAKI Kumiko  金城学院大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (50345427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / バーチャルミュージアム / オンラインミュージアム / 教育工学 / 教材情報システム
Research Abstract
This research is an investigation of visitor research, and development of an exhibition guide system, and considers the new exhibition method. Specifically, I developed 1) the virtual museum based on "recollections" and 2) the guide system using the mobile computer. It became clear that deep museum experience could be created to citizens by taking in the element of museum experience to a system.