Development and evaluation of a project-based learning support system for web and cellular phone that adopts features of design education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Kazaru  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 准教授 (40318647)
Research Collaborator NISHIMORI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 講師 (50379468)
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80332146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロジェクト学習 / 高等教育 / グループウェア / デザイン教育 / 携帯電話 / Web / システム開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development and evaluation of new functions that adopts features of design education for Project-Based Learning(PBL) support system in higher education that we have developed. As a result, learners were encouraged to proceed with their own task because they were aware of the status of other's tasks. And the system has improved from this evaluation result further.