An Ethnographic Research on Dynamism of Scientific Knowledge and Practices in Experimental Laboratories : Some Focuses on Organisation and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasunobu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / 知識社会学 / 科学技術社会論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to conduct ethnographic and comparative research on the production and transmission of knowledge in experimental laboratories at research universities in Japan. The remarkable achievement of this project resulted in an edited book and some papers which revealed everyday scientific practices and clarified the dynamism of knowledge inheritance and progression in laboratories. Since no systematic ethnographic studies on labs in Japan have yet been done, it would be worthwhile to conduct a comprehensive study.