Prehistoric dietary analysis of charred matter on pottery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yoshiki  National Museum of Japanese History, 年代測定総合研究センター, 研究員 (70413896)
Research Collaborator HORIUCHI Akiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授
NISHIDA Hideki  , (株)石油資源開発, 主任研究員
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域研究科, 准教授
SAKAMOTO Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授
ONBE Shin  北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 研究員
MURAMOTO Shuuzou  斜里町立知床博物館, 臨時職員
SHINMEN Toshiyasu  総合研究大学院大学, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土器付着炭化物 / 雑穀 / 炭素年代測定 / 海洋リザーバー効果 / 安定同位体 / ステロール分析 / 安定同位体測定 / 食性復元 / 貝 / 環境復元 / 見かけのリザーバー効果 / 土器胎土吸着物 / 古食性
Research Abstract
For reconstructing the paleoenvironment and prehistoric human life through estimating of the origin of organic matter adhering to and adsorbing in the potsherds, we measured radiocarbon ages, stable isotopes, and lipid compositions. By especially using various kinds of remains at the same layers excavated from the site with a clear archaeological context and scientifically identified samples, we get the following two results ;
1) The origin of millet cultivation and diffusion into Japanese archipelago
There is no reliable evidence analyzed by radiocarbon dating so far for millet utilization in the Jomon period. Therefore, we also review the dates of charred remains on potsherds which are estimated as C4 plants based on stable isotopic analysis. These dates of millets are compared with that of the adoption of irrigated rice cultivation to discuss the routes and times of their diffusion into Japanese archipelago. Consequently, wide spreading of millet cultivation seems to have been from the end of the Early Yayoi to the beginning of the Middle Yayoi period at Kyusyu, Kinki and Toukai area (400-300 cal BC).
2) The reconstruction of diet and paleoenvironment by apparent marine reservoir effect
We can use apparent marine reservoir age difference of the archaeological remains to infer details of paleodiets and inhabits and, hence, paleomarine environments.