Study of environment elements affecting to deterioration of mural paintings in caves
Project/Area Number |
20700665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2010-2011) National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo (2008-2009) |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Tomoko (財)電力中央研究所, システム技術研究所, 特別契約研究員 (90415620)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 文化財科学 / 壁画 / 石窟環境 / 光環境 / 気流環境 / 温湿度環境 / 保存修復 / 文化財保存 / 石窟壁画 / 彩色の劣化 / 石窟内温熱環境 / 光照射量 / 環境数値解析 / 保存科学 / 建築環境工学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the environmental elements that lead to the deterioration of mural paintings in caves. The deterioration of mural paintings in Mogao Caves China has been surveyed, and the thermal and light environments inside these caves have been measured. The relationship between the deterioration level and the environmental elements has also been investigated on the basis of field measurement and numerical analysis.