Fundamental study of nitrate film materials for safe preserving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Fumiaki  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, フィルムセンター, 研究員 (20415623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords映画 / フィルム / 復元 / 保存 / 可燃性 / アーカイブ
Research Abstract
I accomplished several researches of nitrate materials and improved technical aspects of long-term film preservation. Using the near-infrared spectroscopy machine, it is found out that I can easily distinguish the material of each film base (nitrate or acetate) in an instance. Concerning the preservation and restoration of nitrate films, both new experiments of analog and digital restoration has been executed. On Analog theme, I was able to test the restoration of tinting and toning by traditional way.