Examining Actual Condition and Formation Mechanism of Urban Heat Island in Developing City Tsukuba.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10371478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / つくば市 / 定点観測 / 都市キャノピーモデル / 公園 / 道路 / 街区 / 研究学園 / 都市気候 / 観測 / シミュレーション / 空っ風 / WRFモデル / 係留気球
Research Abstract
Urban heat island measurements had been performed in Tsukuba city in summer and winter during the past three years for 2008-2010. In the measurements, 30 measuring instruments with thermometers and radiation shelter were set in the parks and roads in the city. The observed results showed that the urban heat island intensity (UHII) in August 2010 and January 2010 is 1.6 ℃ and 0.8℃, respectively. Additional observations showed that temperature in a large park is colder than that in a small park and there was almost no difference in the temperature between small parks and its surrounding roads in the housing area. Distribution of surface air temperature in Tsukuba city is determined by the superposition of urban-scale heat island effect and local-scale land-use impact.