EFFECT OF RATES OF WEATHERING AND EROSION ON HYDROGEOMORPHIC PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATTANJI Tsuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00418625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地形 / 地形学 / 水文学 / 風化 / 侵食 / 流域 / 土砂流出
Research Abstract
This study attempted to quantify long-term erosion rate and weathering rate to unravel the relationship between hydrogeomorphic processes and balance in weathering-erosion system. The results are summarized as follows : (1) Denudation rate estimated from ^<10>Be was compared with that obtained from direct observation in recent 10 years for experimental watersheds in the Ashio Mountain, implying that debris flow with recurrence interval of about 100 years is a dominant hydrogeomorphic process in this area. (2) Long-term chemical weathering rates in steep granitic basins, North Alps are calculated based on TCN method and geochemical mass balance model. The result indicates that physical erosion overcomes chemical weathering if denudation rate exceeds 500 mm/kyr. (3) Ratio of long-term chemical weathering rate to denudation rate calculated from geochemical mass balance model was 74% for gentle granitic basins in Abukuma Mountains. This value is much larger than the reported short-term ratio (17%), implying that chemical weathering plays a major role for denudation in this area.