Training of sense of direction : Spatial thinking at the geographic scale and its trainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (70436583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知・行動地理学 / 空間認知 / 空間的思考 / 方向感覚 / トレーニング・教育 / 認知地図 / 空間能力
Research Abstract
Results from this research showed that differences in the methods of presenting route information (absolute vs. relative reference frames, maps vs. pictures) affect the ease of spatial orientation, especially for people with low spatial ability or a poor sense of direction. These results suggest possible ways to develop effective navigation systems, and point to the possibility of training the user's ability to orient in space (or the user's sense of direction) through practice with presentation formats that pose difficulty.