Geographical study on urban redevelopment policy for reducing environmental load by using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20372716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 地域計画 / 地理情報システム / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify the problems of current urban policies in metropolitan areas in Japan to build new urban policy for both economic reinvigoration and reduction of environmental load I build the model for estimation of the volume of commuting flow between districts by using GIS (Geographical Information System) to measure environmental load based on greenhouse gas emission. Living population and employed population in each district are taken into consideration in the model which is basis on the transport network
The analysis on all buildings in the study area clarified the inconsistency of urban policy. Verticalization of spatial use is increasing in the central urban area, while the urban edge extends outward. As a result, whole environmental load is increasing in three major metropolitan areas in Japan. Firmer urban area policy which links central urban area and urban edge area is needed in the near future era of population decreasing.