Recent changes of glacier coverage and current state of glacier lake outburst flood in the central Asian mountains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
NARAMA Chiyuki  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50462205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords氷河変動 / 氷河湖 / 天山山脈 / リモートセンシング / 水資源 / 氷河災害 / 中央アジア / 氷河湖決壞洪水 / 氷河湖決壊洪水 / 衛星データ
Research Abstract
The current states of glaciers and glacier lakes in the Tien Shan mountains of Central Asia since 1970 were evaluated using satellite data and field survey. Satellite data showed that mountain glaciers have shrunk in the last 40 years. The glacier reduction has regional differences among the Tien Shan. The large reduction of glacier area was the outer ranges (Pskem region) of Tien Shan which has large annual precipitation and lower mountain ranges. Glacier lakes have also developed in the outer ranges and most of them appeared since the 1980s. In the northern part of Tien Shan, the number of present glacier lakes reached the same as that in the 1970s as many GLOF occur frequently.