Tracing nitrous oxide using the triple oxygen isotopic compositions as tracers
Project/Area Number |
20710001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Daisuke Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 博士研究員 (70422011)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 酸素同位体異常 / 三酸素同位体 / 物質循環 / 亜酸化窒素 / 海洋化学 / 一酸化二窒素 |
Research Abstract |
To identify the sources of the ^<17>O excess in atmospheric N_2O, we analyzed Δ^<17>O values of N_2O emitted from ocean and soil environment using the new analytical method. The Δ^<17>O values of oceanic N_2O collected in the western North Pacific was firstly measured. I found definite positive ^<17>O anomaly in shallow and deep seawater. In addition, the Δ^<17>O values of soil N_2O in forest and cultivated land was measured. However, I could not identify the N_2O sources having large ^<17>O excess during this investigation.