Study on nitrated PAHs formed from reactions on the surface of Asian dust particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Takayuki  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 助教 (50398426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords黄砂 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 二次生成 / 越境輸送 / 多環芳香族炭化水素(PAH) / ニトロ化PAH / 大気内反応
Research Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and substituted PAHs such as nitro-PAHs are suspected to concern effects on human health such as mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, endocrine disrupting activities, and so on. Several kinds of the PAH derivatives might be formed via atmospheric reactions of the parent PAHs with inorganic gases such as nitrogen oxides on the Asian dust particles, which is transported from the continent of China to Japan. To test this hypothesis, in this study, we performed chemical reaction experiments of PAHs on the Asian dust particle surface using a reaction-chamber, and investigated the formation of substituted PAHs on the particles.