Real time measurement and analysis of cloud environment over the Asia by using geostationary satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKU Yuichiro  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 特定研究員 (10456832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境計測 / リモートセンシング / 衛星気象学 / 環境動態解析 / リモートンシング
Research Abstract
The algorithm used to retrieve the cloud effective particle radius from the 3.7m band was adapted to the corresponding channel of the Japanese Advanced Meteorological Imager (JAMI) own onboard the Multi-functional Transport Satellite (MTSAT) geostationary platform. Snapshot comparisons with spatially well resolved retrievals from the MODerate resolution Imaging Spectrometer (MODIS) instruments own on the Terra polar platforms show qualitative agreement with MTSAT retrievals. The results of analyzing daytime variation across from the Eastern Asia to the north the Northwest Pacific Ocean show that not only the effective particle radius is smaller in continental clouds than maritime clouds but also daytime amplitude of the effective particle radius is greater in continental clouds than maritime clouds in which the effective particle radius value is approximately constant.