Mineral controls on soil organic matter stabilization and degradation-response of soil carbon pool to warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
WAGAI Rota  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 物質循環研究領域, 任期付研究員 (80456748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌圏現象 / 自然現象観測予測 / 表面界面物性 / 土壌学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 土壌炭素安定化 / 分解抑制
Research Abstract
I examined some aspects of soil organic matter (SOM) stabilization and temperature sensitivity of SOM decomposition with a particular focus on mineral-organic matter interaction. First, using selective dissolution techniques, I quantified the amount of SOM associated with soil iron and aluminum phases among a wide range of filed soils for the first time. Second, I separated SOM by density and revealed that the molecular structure of the SOM in low-density fraction had strong control on the temperature sensitivity of SOM decomposition in accord with Arrhenius kinetic theory.