Study for atmospheric aerosol transport and transformation by the laser-ionization single-particle aerosol mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Akihiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70371151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 粒子状汚染物質 / 黄砂 / 鉛 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 越境大気汚染 / レーザー / 環境計測装置 / 環境動態解析 / 環境計測装置開発 / 環境計測 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 装置開発 / 都市大気 / 微小粒子状物質
Research Abstract
Using the laser-ionization single-particle aerosol mass spectrometer, observation of atmospheric aerosol particles was performed at Fukue, Nagasaki in spring. The instrument obtains chemical compositions of the individual particles with a high time resolution. During the Kosa events, particles containing lead or polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons were increased. Many of Pb-containing particles observed during the Kosa events also contained other metals attributed to solder and coal combustion, while many of those during non-Kosa periods contained components originating from sea salt. Information about sources or transport and transformation of Asian dust particles or particulate matters including hazardous substances were obtained by the instrument.