Evaluation for the effects of increased atmospheric CO2 on marine calcifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Haruko  University of the Ryukyus, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 特命助教 (40397568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 二酸化炭素 / 石灰化 / 石灰化関連遺伝子 / ウニ / pH / 酸性化 / 温暖化 / 炭酸カルシウム / バイオミネラリゼー / 石灰化生物
Research Abstract
Increasing atmospheric CO2 is predicted to decrease the seawater pH and calcium carbonate saturation state and acidify the oceanic seawater. Recent studies revealed that ocean acidification cause malformed shells and spicules on marine calcifiers including sea urchins and bivalves. However, the mechanism of these effects is still unclear. In this present study, we evaluated the expression of skeletogenesis related genes on sea urchins larvae cultured under different pH conditions. As a result we cleared that the expression of the gene known to be related on Ca2+ transportation decreased with pH decrease. There results first demonstrated that ocean acidification can affect the calcification process of marine organisms at a molecular biological level.