Regional and high time resolution analysis and exposure risks of halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OHURA Takeshi  University of Shizuoka, 農学部, 准教授 (60315851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハロゲン化PAH / 塩素化PAH / 臭素化PAH / 光分解 / 遺伝毒性 / AhR / 暴露リスク / Ames試験 / 家電リサイクル施設 / 未規制リスク因子 / 焼却灰 / ガス / 粒子分配 / 発生源
Research Abstract
Recently, the compounds that polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons substituted chlorine atom, halogenated PAHs, have been found in the air, whereas there is a few information concerning environmental behaviors of halogenated PAHs. In this study, we found that halogenated PAHs are universally distributed in the environment such as air, soils and sediment. In particular, we firstly found that brominated PAHs are present in the particle phase in air. Diurnal variation analysis of halogenated PAHs indicated that halogenated PAHs in the air are susceptible to photodecay. In addition, exposure risks of ambient halogenated PAHs estimated from aryl hydrocarbon receptor binding activity were suggested to be considerably lower than those of PAHs.