Dissimilatory nitrate reduction in the coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SENGA Yukiko  Rissho University, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (30434210)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質循環 / 異化型硝酸還元 / DNRA / 脱窒 / 沿岸域 / 亜酸化窒素(N_2O)
Research Abstract
Kushiro Mire is the largest mire in Japan and in 1980 was the first wetland in Japan registered under the Ramsar Convention. Recent reports indicate an increase in nutrient loading into Kushiro Mire from changes in land use. We measured vertical profiles of dissolved inorganic nitrogen (DIN ; NO_3^-, NO_2^-, NH_4^+), dissolved organic carbon (DOC), and various types of microbial activity in soil samples collected to approximately 1.5m depth at two sites in Kushiro Mire. We found an accumulation of NO_3^- and DOC in the deeper soil. Denitrifying activity was highest in the shallower soils, and decreased drastically with depth, whereas higher levels of fluoresceindiacetate hydrolysis and β-glucosidase, acid phosphatase, and xylosidase enzyme activity were found in the deeper layers. We also detected humic-like substances as components of the DOC. These results suggest that the DOC in the wetland soil cannot be used as a substrate for denitrification, causing denitrification to be suppressed in the deeper soil. In addition, denitrifying activity would be very low in the deeper layers due to low soil temperature. As a result, nitrogen inputs to the Mire have resulted in a large accumulation of NO_3^- in the deeper soil. This will eventually change the mire ecosystem through effects such as increased eutrophication and acidification.