Signal detection of short cycle variations of dust in an polar ice core and paleoenvironment reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takayuki  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (90390715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動 / 氷床コア / 古環境復元 / ダスト / 高時間分解 / 高時間分解解析
Research Abstract
I conducted high time-resolution analysis of microparticles (dust) in the Dome Fuji ice core, Antarctica in order to study for possible paleoenvironmental indications of seasonal and/or a few year climatic variations. Dust concentration variations were able to be found out within a few years scale in the core. I also found a cycle corresponding to annual layer thickness in the Holocene ice core from spectral analysis of dust concentrations. Both of mean values and relative variations of non-seasalt Ca^<2+> to dust ratios had a good correlation with δ^<18>O of ice, which were a good indicator of air temperature on polar ice cores, respectively. It was suggested that mineral composition of dust varied from climatic stages because this probably derived from the homogeneity of surface deposited materials in Patagonia which was reported as dust source area of inland Antarctica in glacial periods. It was also suggested that dust in the core originated from non-Patagonia area as a potential source during warm climatic periods.