Study of impact of stratospheric sudden warming on tropical troposphere -viewpoints of convection excitation and stratosphere-troposphere exchange-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Nawo  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 地球環境研究センター, NIESポスドクフェロー (50378907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動 / 気象学 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 熱帯大気 / 雲
Research Abstract
Tropical stratosphere.troposphere coupling is investigated by analyzing recently obtained advanced satellite data. It was found that meridional circulation associated with stratospheric sudden warming affects not only the formation of cirrus cloud and deep convection but also their large-scale organization. The stratosphere is conventionally considered to react passively to the troposphere ; however, the present results demonstrate the need to consider stratosphere. troposphere interaction in studies of weather and climate in the troposphere.