Quantifying heterogeneity of soil organic matter dynamics using radiocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOARASHI Jun  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (30421697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌有機物(炭素)動態 / 放射性炭素 / 炭素循環 / 土壌有機物動態 / 地球温暖化 / 滞留時間 / 土壌呼吸 / 根呼吸 / 起源分離 / 土壌有機物 / 微生物分解特性 / 平均滞留時間 / 冷温帯ブナ林 / 従属栄養生物呼吸
Research Abstract
Global warming can lead to accelerated microbial decomposition of soil organic matter (SOM) and enhance the release of CO_2 from the soil to the atmosphere ; however, the magnitude and timing of this effect remain highly uncertain due to a lack of quantitative data concerning the heterogeneity of SOM biodegradability. We developed a method to quantitatively understand the SOM heterogeneity, which involved chemically-separating soil samples into SOM fractions, estimating their mean residence times (MRTs) based on radiocarbon isotope measurements, and using the data to construct a model representing the soil as a complex of SOM pools with different MRT ranges. Our prediction based on the quantitative understanding of the SOM heterogeneity demonstrated that warming can continue to accelerate soil carbon loss from slow-cycling carbon pools with MRTs of 20-200 years over the next century.