Development of Analytical Procedures for Trace-level Determination of Marine DOC by Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HONGO Yayoi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 物質構造解析チーム, 技師 (40435681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLC-ESI-MS / 海洋溶存態有機化合物 / 葉酸 / 溶存態有機物 / 光分解 / HILIC / p-aminobenzoly-L-glutamic acid / 溶存有機炭素 / MS / 質量分析 / 海洋化学 / 地球化学 / 微量定量 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
Chemical alteration of a compound should be one of the significant factors on the formation of long-lived marine dissolved organic acid. I investigated the three reaction pathways of marine folic acid that is one of the known natural compounds in seawater. To reveal the degradation rate and detect the newly appeared compounds, a seawater incubation experiment with high-performance liquid chromatography electrospray ionization mass spectrometry(LC-ESI-MS) analysis was applied.
The degradation rate of folic acid in the seawater resembled that in the control buffer, suggesting that the marine bacterial contribution was smaller than that of chemical degradation. Photo-irradiation enhanced the degradation rate in both seawater and control medium. However, after 168 h, 67% of folic acid had decomposed without light and marine bacteria, proving that thermal degradation aside from photolysis is important for folic acid degradation. The chemical instability of folic acid was the most probable factor to control the lifetime in seawater. Accurate mass measurement, MS/MS technique and NMR analysis indicated the newly appeared compound in the incubation media as p-aminobenzoylglutamic acid(PAG).