Biological analysis of ice core from Antarctica and reconstruction of past environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTransdisciplinary Research Integration Center
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Jun  Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (40455473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南極 / アイスコア / バクテリア / 風送微生物 / 好冷性微生物 / 風送微粒子
Research Abstract
In Dome Fuji ice core, filamentous bacteria-like particle, had not been observed in the surface, were found in some layers. As concentration of coccoid bacteria is high in the end of glacial age when dust particle concentration is high, these match suggest coccoid bacteria are transported by wind with other particles like dust. This result indicate similar tendency as previous study in Vostok, and support them. Otherwise, concentration of filamentous bacteria-like particle is high in mid-last glacial age and early-Holocene, and these have no relationship with dust particle.