Estimation of Evapotranspiration in Urban Areas Using Thermal Remote Sensing Data and a Surface Heat Balance Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yujiro  Nagoya University, アジア自然共生研究グループ, NIES特別研究員 (70436319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング / 地表面温度 / 熱赤外バンド / 気象モデル / 蒸発散 / 都市熱環境 / リモートセンシング / 地表面熱収支 / 植生活性度 / ヒートアイランド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to estimate evapotranspiration in urban areas using satellite remote sensing data and a surface heat balance model. In this research, we proposed an estimation method to determine surface parameters, and to simulate surface heat-balance in urban areas. As a result, characteristics of latent heat fluxes in built-up areas, green areas and residential areas were well represented by this method in conjunction with the conventional method using vegetation index data.