Ecological evaluation of restration techniques on paddy fields as feeding sites of Japanese crested ibises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Tomohiro  Niigata University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 科学技術振興研究員 (70452266)
Research Collaborator SEKIJIMA Tsuneo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10300964)
OHISHI Mami  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 科学技術振興研究員 (80467068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生態系修復・整備 / 生態系影響評価 / 水田生態系 / 生物多様性 / 安定同位体比分析 / トキNipponia nippon
Research Abstract
I aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of the two restoration techniques on paddy field, i.e. newly created 'e'(a small irrigation ditch system in a paddy) and flooded fallow paddy field (keeping flooded condition throughout the year), for the purpose of increasing biodiversity and biomass of prey species or the crested ibis in Sado island, Niigata prefecture, Japan. To clarify the ecosystem in paddy field, I examined the food-web structure of aquatic community by nitrogen and carbon stable isotopes analyses. Newly created 'e' and flooded fallow paddies kept higher both in abundance and species richness compared to the paddy fields. From the stable isotopes analyses, food-wed structures of created 'e' and flooded fallow paddies were similar to hose of paddy fields.