Long-range transport of halotolerant bacteria in KOSA bioaerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Teruya  Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords黄砂 / 長距離輸送 / バイオエアロゾル / 極限微生物 / 耐塩細菌 / 健康影響 / 微生物生態 / 大気微生物 / 人健康影響
Research Abstract
The microbial communities transported by Asian desert dust (KOSA) events have attracted much attention as bioaerosols, because the transported microorganisms are thought to influence the downwind ecosystems in Japan. In this study, halotolerant bacteria which are known to tolerant to atmospheric environmental stresses were detected as the long-range transport of microorganisms by KOSA. Bioaerosol samples were collected at high altitudes within the KOSA source area (Dunhuang City, China) and the KOSA arrival area (Suzu City, Japan) belonged to Bacillus subtilis group. Moreover, a bacterial detection technique was established for supporting the monitors of the long-range transport bacteria.