Effects of heavy oil on occurrence of infectious disease and nervous development anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shin-ichi  Ehime University, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (40448379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重油 / ヒラメ / 感染症 / 神経発生 / 神経
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of heavy oil on occurrence of fish infectious disease and nervous development anomaly were investigated. From the result of an experimental infection, we found that heavy oil exposure induced high mortality in viral hemorrhagic septicemia virus (VHSV)-carrier Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus. The expressions of antiviral activity related genes such as interferon and apoptosis induction were relatively lower in the dual group (virus + heavy oil) compared with those of VHSV infection group. Thus, the antiviral activities were suppressed in the fish affected by the dual stressor, which might lead to extensive viral replication in the host cells, resulting in the occurrence of the disease. On the other hand, we observed nervous developmental anomaly in the fish hatched from heavy oil-exposed embryo. From the result of in situ hybridization experiment using sema3A probe, it is suggested that changes of the gene expression profile was responsible for the anomaly.