Evaluation of environmental factors in atopic dermatitis patients by quantitative assay for Th2 adjuvant activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takehiro  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00468381)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 樹状細胞 / アジュバント / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 母乳
Research Abstract
The skin of a patient with Atopic dermatitis (AD) is abnormally and easily affected by irritants, food, and environmental allergens. Results from observational birth cohort studies, case-control studies, and one cluster randomized intervention trial have generally failed to demonstrate a protective effect of breastfeeding on outcomes of atopic dermatitis, allergic sensitization, wheezing, or asthma. Although these studies reported that AD correlates with breast-feeding, it is unclear whether mothers' milk itself contributes to AD development. The magnitude of Th2 adjuvant activity is associated with increased levels of cAMP in PMA-derived THP-1 cells. The short incubation period (10 min) for this assay allows for the testing of non-sterile materials such as live bacteria, or non-sterile milk, as reported in the current study.
Our study showed that some mothers, whose children developed AD within 6 months after birth, carry high Th2 adjuvant activity in their milk obtained 4 days right after birth. Such activity was not observed in mothers' milk fed to healthy infants. The current results suggest a direct effect of mothers' milk with the development of AD.