Development of measuring instrument of the shallow sea benthos living condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Moriyoshi  Akashi National College of Technology, 都市システム工学科, 講師 (00390477)
Research Collaborator SHINKE Tomio  (株) システムインテック研究センター, 所長
HASTUTORI Masato  (有) ベースアドレステクノロジーズジャパン, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテッポウエビ / パルス音 / 浅海域 / モニタリング / 計測器 / テッポウエビ類 / 水中音響
Research Abstract
We reported the shallow sea benthos living condition can be evaluated by measuring the pulse sounds emitted by snapping shrimps. The objective is to develop a measuring instrument with which anyone can use this method in the field. We developed the pulse measuring instrument which is equipped a hydrophone.