A study on fate analysis of UV filters and their ecological risk assessment in the aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yutaka  Center for Environmental Science in Saitama, 水環境グループ, 主任 (60397081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords紫外線吸収剤 / 環境分析 / 生物蓄積性 / 安定同位体比 / ベンゾトリアゾール系 / PPCPs / 食物連鎖 / 生物濃縮性 / 生態リスクアセスメント
Research Abstract
UV filters in cosmetics and UV light stabilizers in polymer based products are important chemicals in our daily life. However there is increasing concern that they may release to rivers and coastal areas and give adverse effects on aquatic organisms like fishes and shells. In this study, multiresidual analysis method for measuring UV filter and UV light stabilizers in surface waters, sediments and aquatic biota were established. Furthermore their occurrence, distribution, persistence and bioaccumulation in rivers were investigated. It revealed that some of these chemicals were ubiquitous in aquatic environment.