Development of monitoring methods of particulate matter at multipoint and construction of hazardous materials concentration map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsugu  Iwate University, 工学部, 准教授 (20271843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多点モニタリング / ミクロ繊維シート / 可視化 / 地理情報システム / 粒子状物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / GIS / ベンゾ(a)ピレン / パッシブサンプラー
Research Abstract
I found that micro fiber seat (MFS) were stable trapped airborne particle, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and metals as Mg, Al, Ca, Mn, V. When assuming an index of ΣPAHs (6 chemicals with unit risk for WHO) concentration, it was suggested that MFS trapped PAHs in living areas. And ΣPAHs concentration with MFS were suggested an environmental index of PAHs concentration in PM2.5 as ΣPAHs. In addition, airborne PAHs risk in living areas was estimated by interpolating the unmeasurement area using GIS and it was able to visualize. As a result, it was found that there were the high risks at the roadside area.