Development of Environmental Indicators for Water Resources Management in River Basin and Analysis of Environmental Communication Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shinobu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70334000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仮想集水域 / 流域 / 環境指標 / 環境コミュニケーション / 仮想集水域指標 / 域流 / 物質フロー / 公平性 / 環境教育 / 森林GIS / 炭素蓄積量 / ウォーター・フットプリント / ヴァーチャル・ウォーター
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the environmental loads by human usage of water resources in and out of river basin, Virtual Catchment Area(VCA) indicator was developed in this research. VCA indicator is the conceptual indicator that estimates the overall impact of human consumption on freshwater resources in and out of river basin. As results of application VCA indicator to several branch watersheds in Abukuma river basin, virtual water usage overshoots the amount of available water resources.